Around the Archdiocese

Around the Archdiocese is a free listing for Catholic events in the Archdiocese.
  • Include time, date, place, address and contact phone number (with area code).
  • Column space will determine what can be included.
  • Information will be listed at least one issue before the date of the event and information must be received at least two weeks before publication of that issue.
Mail your notice to:
Around the Archdiocese
Chicago Catholic
835 North Rush St.
Chicago, IL 60611
fax 312.534.7330
editorial@chicagocatholic.com

Benefits

Mardi Gras Gala : Feb. 9, 6-11 p.m, hosted by the Immaculate Heart of Mary Court #134 of Holy Name of Mary Church in Morgan Park at at the DoubleTree Hotel, 5000 W. 127th St., Alsip; $65 in advance and $75 at door; contact Grand Lady Estelle C. Baker at 773-339-5493 with questions.
Golf on the Hill : May 20, 7:30 a.m. check-in, 9 a.m. shotgun start; hosted by the School Sisters of St. Francis of Christ the King and Alvernia Manor Senior Living at Ruffled Feathers Golf Course in Lemont; contests include "Beat the Nun"; $175 golf with cart, lunch, dinner, refreshments; dinner only $50; visit golfonthehill.org.

Dances

St. Emily Parish Dinner Dance : Feb. 9, starting at 6 p.m. at Manzo's Banquets in Des Plaines; $80 before Dec. 31 (tables of 10 $750); $95 after Dec. 31 (table of 10 $800); dinner, dancing, auctions, opem bar; for information visit stemily.org.
Candlemas Ball : Feb. 9, 6:30-11 p.m.; hosted by Quo Vadis at the Michigan Shores Club, 911 Michigan Ave.,, Wilmette; doors open 6:30 p.m., dance lessons at 7 p.m., dance begins at 8 p.m.; lessons in foxtrot and waltz also available at St. John Cantius Parish Sundays leading up to the dance; $50 per person before Jan. 25, $60 Jan. 26-Feb. 1; for information visit www.candlemasball.org, by contacting Ken Jacobs at quovadis@cantius.org or by calling the St. John Cantius office t 312-243-7373.

Devotions

Mother Teresa Sundays at St. Bride Church : Third Sunday of each month at St. Bride Parish, 7801 S. Coles Ave.; veneration of a first-class relic of St. Theresa of Kolkata and prayers for vocations at the conclusion of Mass; visit st-bride.org.
Masses for the Beatification of Venerable Mother Mary Theresa Dudzik, foundress of the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago : Jan. 19, 9 a.m. in the Sacred Heart of Jesus Chapel at Our Lady of Victory Motherhouse, 11400 Theresa Drive, Lemont; also Jan. 19, 5 p.m. at St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, the Sanctuary of the Divine Mercy, 1351 W. Evergreen St.; call 630-243-3600.
Anointing of the Sick : Jan. 20, at the 11 a.m. Mass; at the Shrine of Our Lady of Pompeii, 1224 W. Lexington St.; for details call Carl Wachsmann at 312-421-3757 or visit www.ourladyofpompeii.org.
Christian Unity Week celebration : Jan. 26, 7 p.m., hosted by St. Dorothy Parish, University Bible Fellowship and Focolare at St. Dorothy Church, 450 E. 78th St.; all welcome.
Mass for the beatification of Venerable Mother Maria Kaupas, foundress of the Sisters of St. Casimir : Feb. 2, 9:30 a.m., in the St. Casimir Center Chapel, 2601 W. Marquette Road; refreshments follow; for details, call 773-776-1324.
Blessing of St. Josephine Bakhita statue : Feb. 17, at 9 a.m. Mass with Bishop Joseph Perry presiding; at Mart Mother of Mercy Parish/St. Adrian Worship Site, 7000 S. Washtenaw Ave.; for details, call 773-434-3223.
Daily eucharistic adoration : Monday through Saturday from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Our Lady of Victory Church, 5212 W. Agatite Ave.; for information, cal 773-286-2950.
First Friday All-Night Eucharistic Adoration : First Friday of every month, 8:30 a.m. through Saturday 7:45 a.m. (prior to 8 a.m. Mass); St Theresa Day Chapel, 455 N. Benton St., Palatine; for info email pierre.zermatten@kofc.org or call 847-323-0914.
Taize prayer : second Thursday of each month through June; 7:30 p.m., St. Linus Church, 10300 S. Lawler Ave., Oak Lawn.
First Friday devotions to the Sacred Heart: : first Friday of each month, 11:30 a.m. Mass followed by eucharistic adoration; second Thursday of the month 10 a.m. Mass followed by eucharistic adoration at Our Lady Of Fatima Chapel, 3051 N. Christiana Ave.; call 708-489-6055 for information.
First Saturday of the month Mass and pro-life rosary: : Each First Saturday of the month, 7:30 a.m. Mass followed by the pro-life rosary at Sts. Peter and Paul Church, 3745 S. Paulina St.; for information, contact the parish office at 773-523-3917.
Blessing with Franciscan relics : first Friday of each month following 8 a.m. Spanish Mass and first Sunday of each month following 9:30 a.m. English Mass and 11:30 a.m. Spanish Mass; includes relics of Bl. Fr. Solanus Casey OFM Capuchin; at St. Clare of Montefalco Church, 5443 S Washtenaw Ave.; call 773-436-4422 for details.
Preghiera a Padre Pio : Every third Monday of the month at 7 p.m.; St. Padre Pio prayer group at Our Lady of Mount Carmel Parish and Shrine, 1101 N. 23rd Ave. Melrose Park; for information, call the rectory at 708-344-4140.
Healing Mass : every last Friday of the month at 6:30 p.m. at at St. Michael the Archangel Church, 8235 S. South Shore Drive; call 773-734-4921 for details.
Teen Mass and ministry : Second Sunday every month, Teen Mass at 5 p.m. in the church followed by pizza and fun until 8 p.m. in the Donald Ahearn Center at St. Juliana Parish, 7201 N. Oketo Ave.; for information please visit stjuliana.org/events/item/334-youth or call 773-631-4127.
Eucharistic adoration : First Saturday of each month, following 8 a.m. Mass, with rosary, confessions, and Benediction; St. Luke Church, 7600 W. Lake St., River Forest, 708-771-8250.
Latin Mass at St. Odilo : Sundays at 9:30 a.m., 2244 East Avenue, Berwyn; music for Sept. 23 includes: Palestrina Missa Brevis, Rossini, Veni Jesu Amor Mi (Cherubini), Ave Verum (Gounod); Sept. 30: Palestrina Missa Brevis, Rossini, Adoramus Te Christe (Dubois); Oct. 7: Palestrina Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, Rossini, Ave Maria (Arcadelt); Hail Holy Queen; Oct. 14: Palestrina Missa Aeterna Christi Munera, Rossini, O Sacrum Convivium (Perosi), Ave Maria (Elgar), Immaculate Mary.
First Friday eucharistic adoration : Immaculate Conception Church, 7211 W. Talcott, starting with Mass at 5:30 p.m. and continuing with exposition until 7:30 p.m. and Benediction.
Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament : Mondays, noon-8 p.m. with Benediction at 7:45 p.m. in St. Eugene Church, 7958 W. Foster Ave., 773-775-2832.
First Friday Adoration : 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. at St. Martha, 8523 Georgiana Ave., Morton Grove, 3-4 p.m. Divine Mercy Holy Hour and Rosary for Life, 847-965-0261.
Eucharistic Adoration : first Fridays, 7 p.m. to midnight, at St. James Parish Hall (behind school), 2912 S. Wabash Ave.; contact Peter at pwawire@stjameswabash.org.
St. Michael League Masses : for first responders including law enforcement and military, and third Tuesdays of the month at 6 p.m. at Most Holy Redeemer Church, 9525 S. Lawndale Ave., Evergreen Park; May 28 and fourth Sundays of the month at 10 a.m. at Monastery of the Holy Cross, 3111 S. Aberdeen St., refreshments follow.
Tridentine Mass : Sundays at noon at St. Thomas More Church, 8100 S. California Ave.; call 773-436-4444.
Honoring St. John Paul II : every first Sunday of the month after 9 a.m. English Mass, 10:30 a.m. Polish Mass and 12:15 p.m. Spanish Mass at Five Holy Martyrs Parish, 4327 S. Richmond St.; special prayers and veneration of St. John Paul II’s relic, cake and coffee social in the Bishop Abramowicz Parish Hall; for more information, please call 773-254-3636.
Eucharistic Adoration : Thursdays, following 8 a.m. Mass until 6:45 p.m., St. Ferdinand Church, 5900 W. Barry Ave., 773-622-5900.
Eucharistic Adoration : weekdays, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., at Pauline Books and Media Chapel, 172 N. Michigan Ave., 312-346-4902.
Filipino Bilingual Mass : celebrated in Tagalog and English, on first and third Sundays of each month at 5 p.m., St. Mary of Celle Church, 1428 S. Wesley Ave., Berwyn, 708-788-0876.
St. Albert the Great Parish : eucharistic adoration, daily, 7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., in Sacred Heart Chapel, 8000 S. Linder, Ave., Burbank, 708-423-0321.
Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament : Mondays, noon-8 p.m. with Benediction at 7:45 p.m. in St. Eugene Church, 7958 W. Foster Ave., 773-775-2832.
First Friday Adoration : 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. at St. Martha, 8523 Georgiana Ave., Morton Grove, 3-4 p.m. Divine Mercy Holy Hour and Rosary for Life, 847-965-0261.
Holy Hour for Vocations : Wednesdays, 7-8 p.m. at Our Lady of the Snows, 4812 S. Leamington Ave., Thursdays 4:30-5:30 p.m. at St. Jane de Chantal, 53rd Street and McVicker Ave.
St. Peregrine Healing Mass : second Saturday of the month in Spanish, third Saturday of the month in English, 11 a.m. at Our Lady of Sorrows Basilica, 3121 W. Jackson Blvd.; call 773-638-5800 ext. 19 or email tarnietta@yahoo.com.
Taize prayer : second Thursday of each month through June; 7:30 p.m., St. Linus Church, 10300 S. Lawler Ave., Oak Lawn.

Entertainment

Relax, Renew & Focus on You : Jan. 25, 6-9 p.m.; for women 21 and over; $40 per person includes yoga, a tea station, detox waters, sangria, appetizers, make-your-own sugar scrubs and refreshing spritz bottles and an opportunity for reflection; mini-spa services, massage and shopping will also be available for additional fees; details and registration are available at www.reshs.org or at 773-775-6616 ext 112.
Playoff party : Jan. 20, doors open an hour before the games; part of the 150th anniversary celebrations for Nativity of Our Lord Parish; in the church hall at 653 W. 37th St.; $30 includes food and drinks; sponsored by Knights of Columbus Council 14172; for information contact the rectory at 773- 927-6263 .
"Rick Lindy and the Wild Ones Band" : Jan. 26, 5:30 p.m.; Rick Lindy performs jukebox hits at Our Lady of Victory Parish Hall, 4434 N. Laramie Ave.; dinner and show $30; for tickets visit ricklindyolv.brownpapertickets.com or call 773-286-2950.
"Inspirational Love and Your Just Desserts" : Feb. 20, 1-3 p.m.; sweet table and live performance by the Purple Shirts Ensemble hosted by the Sisters of the Living Word as part or their peace and justice series; free-will offering; registration required by emailing mmei@slw.org, visiting slw.org or calling 847-577-5972.
Mardi Gras : Feb. 23, 5-9 p.m.; at Divine Savior Church, 7740 W. Montrose, Norridge; all ages; $15/adults, $5/12 and under; adult admission includes swag bag with a mask, beads and complimentary gift basket raffle ticket; children’s admission includes beads and a mask to decorate at the event; food, games, entertainment; for information call 708-456-9000 or visit divinesaviornorridge.org.
St. Patrick Party : March 2, after 4:30 p.m. Mass; hosted by the St. Margaret of Scotland Alumni Association in the old School Hall, 99th and Throop streets; $30 admission includes corned beef dinner, other refreshments, and unlimited beer, wine and soda; to make reservations, email the Alumni Association at jcataldo69@smoschicago.org, call or text 773-858-1462 or follow us on Facebook, St Margaret of Scotland Alumni Chicago.
National Catholic Sisters Week Movie Night : March 11, 7-9 p.m.; view a documentary on the diverse lives and ministries of young women religious including Sr. Belinda Monahan, OSB; discussion follows; facilitated by Sr. Belinda at St. Scholastica Monastery, 7430 N. Ridge Blvd.; for information, visit osbchicago.org/programs; RSVP with Sr. Belinda at 773-338-7063 or bmonahan@osbchicago.org.
"St. Catherine of Siena – A Woman for Our Times" : March 24, 2:30 p.m.; Adrian Dominican Sister Nancy Murray, OP, performs one-woman show at Our Lady, Mother of the Church Parish, 8701 W. Lawrence Ave.; $20: call 773-625-3369 for tickets.
Musica Lumina Orchestra and Niles Metropolitan Chorus DIY "Messiah" : Upcoming events include March 31, 3 p.m.; Bach's "St. Matthew Passion": June 2, 3 p.m., Beethoven's "Ode to Joy"; in St. John Brebeuf Church, 8307 N. Harlem Avenue, Niles; email newmru@hotmail.com or call 702-806-8421 for details.

Festivals

Multicultural Taste of St. Barbara : Jan. 26, 6-9 p.m.; dishes from Colombia, Poland, Italy, Ireland, the Philippines, Puerto Rico and more; in the St. Barbara parish center; 4015 Prairie Ave., Brookfield; food and drink tickets available at the door.

Games

St. Barbara Thursday Bingo : 6:30 p.m., 2859 S. Throop St., call 312-835-5411 for details.
Brother Rice High School Trivia Night : Jan. 26, doors open at 6 p.m., event starts at 7 p.m.; hosted by Brother Rice High School Alumni Moms; at the Brother Rice Carmody Center, 10001 S. Pulaski Road; $20; contact alumnimoms@brrice.org for tickets.
Nativity of Our Lord Casino Night : Feb. 9, doors open at 6:30 p.m., games start at 7 p.m.; hosted by Nativity of Our Lord Parish as part of its 150th anniversary festivities; 21 and over; in the church hall at 653 W. 37th St.; $35 tickets available online, $50 at the door; food and soft drinks included, cash bar; for information contact the rectory at 773-927-6263.
Valentine Bingo : Feb. 10, doors open at noon, games start at 1 p.m.; at St. Symphorosa Sharp Center, 62nd Street and Mason Avenue; $20 at door includes 14 regular games and one coverall game.
St. Viator Trivia Night : Feb. 16, 6:30-11:30 p.m.; 3644 N. Kedvale Ave.; cash prize for first and second place; $25 per person or buy a table for eight by Feb. 8; 21 and over; cash bar, BYO food and snacks; teams, small groups and individuals are welcome; after trivia, DJ and dancing; proceeds benefit St. Viator School eighth-grade trip; contact Brian Downes at downes@sbcglobal.com with questions. All proceeds benefit St. Viator 8th Grade class trip
Cupid’s Bunco : Feb. 17, 1-3 p.m., hosted by the St. Louise de Marillac CWO in the Colonnade Room of the school, 1112 Raymond Ave., La Grange Park; $5 in advance or $6 at the door; doors open at 12:30 p.m.; admission includes sweet table and beverages; tickets will be sold after all Masses Feb. 2-3 and 9-10; for details or tickets, call Bernie K. at 708-485-9174M or Kate B. at 708-354-1642.
St. Gerald’s Bingo : 7 p.m. Friday nights, doors open at 4:30 pm.; Dou­ble Q, Hot Ball, Count Out, Bull’s Eye, Green Coverall, pull tabs, good food and free coffee; weekly raffle drawings, quarterly loyalty drawings; 93rd Street and Central Avenue, Oak Lawn; call 708-422-2194.
Tuesday Night Bingo : games at 7 p.m., in St. Christina School Hall, 11005 S. Homan Ave., 773-779-7181.

Job Ministry

St. Hubert Job Ministry January events : Jan. 14, 7-9:15 p.m., “Packaging Your Potential”; Jan. 28, 7-9:15 p.m.; "Are You Entrepreneurial Material?"; in St. Hubert Ministry Center, 729 Grand Canyon St., Hoffman Estates; for more information, contact Bob Podgorski at Careerguy1@gmail.com.

Lectures

An Evening dedicated to Fr. Augustus Tolton : Jan. 19, 7 p.m.; Joyce Duriga, editor of Chicago Catholic and author of "Augustus Tolton: The Church Is the True Liberator"; panel discussion featuring iconographer Joe Malham; in the Jubilee Hall at St. Ita Church, 5500 N. Broadway; call 773-561-5343 or visit saintita.org for details.
"Thomas Merton — Evil and Why We Suffer: From Purified Soul Theodicy to Zen" : Jan. 20, 2 p.m.; David Orberson on his new book; at the Rectory Assembly of Immaculate Conception Parish, 7211 W. Talcott Ave.; hosted by Chicago Chapter of the International Thomas Merton Society; free-will offering, refreshments; for information visit ccitms.blogspot.com/2018/12/january-20-2019-david-orberson-on.html or call Mike at 773-447-3989.
"I'll Die Laughing" : Jan. 28, 7:30-9 p.m., Fr. Bob Rohrich, CM, speaks on humor at Sacred Heart Ministry Center, 8245 W. 111th St., Palos Hills; call 708-974-3336 for details.
Diane Kennedy, OP, Lecture and Dinner : Jan. 30, lecture at 5 p.m. followed by dinner, with Kathleen Sprows Cummings speaking on Dominican candidates for sainthood; in the Shaffer SIlveri Atrium of Parmer Hall, on Domincan's main campus, 7900 Division St., River Forest; $30; for information, visit events.dom.edu/siena-center or call 708-714-9107.
Book discussion "Saint James the Greater in History, Art and Culture" : Feb. 1; 12:10-1 p.m.; presented by author William Farina; at St. Peter's Church, 110 W. Madison St.; free-will offering; for details contact Jo Ann Bednar at 312-853-2376 or visit stpetersloop.org.
Open Wide Our Hearts - Exploring the U.S. Bishops Pastoral Letter on Racism : Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26; 12:10-1 p.m.; different presenter each week; St. Peter's Church, 110 W. Madison St.; free-will offering; for details contact Jo Ann Bednar at 312-853-2376 or visit stpetersloop.org.
Book study: "The 5 Languages of Love" : Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27; 12:10-1 p.m.; presented by Sr. Fran Sulzer, FSPA; St. Peter's Church, 110 W. Madison St.; free-will offering; for details, contact Jo Ann Bednar at 312-853-2376 or visit stpetersloop.org.
The Violence and Damage Being Done by a Pornographic Culture and Practical Ways to Counter It for Families and Friends : Feb. 6, 7 p.m., hosted by Archdiocese of Chicago and the Multi Parish Knowledge and Prayer Series at St. Francis of Assisi Church, 15050 Wolf Road, Orland Park; adults only.
“Introduction to Christian Anthropology” : Tuesdays Feb.12 through March 19; 7-8:30 p.m.; six-week course exploring the Christian vision of human nature/persons through an in-depth look at biblical creation stories; taught by Fr. Matthew Bozovsky of Our Lady of Ransom Parish, at St. Catherine Laboure, 3535 Thornwood Ave.; Glenview; $25; register by calling 847-826-4704 or emailing KitchsBest@aol.com.
"The Book of Nature: First Text of the Creator; Holy Way Amid the Modern-day Melee" : Feb. 17, 2 p.m., the February meeting of the Chicago Chapter of the International Thomas Merton Society features Barbara Mahany, a Chicago author and journalist; at the Rectory Assembly of Immaculate Conception Parish, 7211 W. Talcott Ave.; free-will donation; refreshments; for information, contact Mike at 773-685-4736.
"Crispina and Her Sisters": Women and Authority in Early Christianity : Feb. 17, 3-4:30 p.m.; presentation and book signing by Sr. Christine Schenk, CSJ; at St. Scholastica Monastery, 7430 N. Ridge Blvd,; for details, visit osbchicago.org/programs; RSVP with Sister Benita Coffey, OSB at 773-764-2413 ext. 327.
“Lazarus, Come Forth”: War, Soul Death, and Homecoming : Feb. 21, 6:30 p.m.; part of DePaul University Center for World Catholicism and Intercultural Theology's Spiriual Works of Mercy Series; featuring Robert Emmet Meagher; in room 314B of the Student Center, 2250 N. Sheffield Ave.; free; for more information, visit events.depaul.edu.
Challenges & Hopes: The Catholic Church in Contemporary China : Feb. 28, 6:30 p.m.; part of DePaul University Center for World Catholicism and Intercultural Theology's Spiriual Works of Mercy Series; featuring Mary Mee-Yin Yuen; in room 314B of the Student Center, 2250 N. Sheffield Ave.; free; for more information, visit events.depaul.edu.
Dreams and Spirituality Workshop : March 29, 7-9 p.m., and March 30, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; with Sr. Pat Coughlin, OSB, a spiritual director and licensed psychotherapist who has given dream workshops on five continents; participants are urged to begin recording their dreams as soon as they register in preparation for the workshop; suggested fee of $65 includes lunch; at St. Scholastica Monastery, Oasis Room, 7430 N. Ridge Blvd.; for information, visit osbchicago.org/programs; to RSVP or register, contact Sr. Pat Coughlin at 773-764-2413 est. 374 or pcoughlin@osbchicago.org.

Meals

Spaghetti dinner fundraiser : Feb. 9, 4-9 p.m.; hosted by St. Bernadette religious education program O'Brien Hall; adults/$7, seniors 65 and older/$5, children 3-12/$3, under 3 free; includes spagehtti and meatballs, breadm salad, coffee, dessert; pop, bottled water and juice available for purchase; tickets available at door; at 9343 S. Francisco Ave., Evergreen Park; for information visit stbernadettechurch.org or call 708-422-8995.
All-you-can-eat pancake breakfast : Feb. 10, 8:30 a.m. to noon; hosted by Cub Scouts and Boy Scouts in Rzany Hall at St. Monica Academy, 5136 N. Nottingham Ave.; adults/$7, senior and children 4-12/$5, ages 3 and under free.
St. Patrick and St. Joseph Day parish fundraiser : March 2, 5-10 p.m. at St. Thomas of Villanova Parish, 1201 E. Anderson Drive, Palatine; $50 includes buffet dinner, entertainment; visit stov.org for more information.
St. Joseph Table at Immaculate Conception Parish : March 24, 10:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m.; 7263 W. Talcott Ave.; food, fellowship and entertainment; suggested donation $5/adult and $1/child; contact Rob Lohman at 312-907-7929 or rlohman@LNT-law.com for details.

Meetings

Surviving Divorce : Tuesdays Feb. 5- April 30 (no meeting during Holy Week) at 7 p.m.; hosted by the St. James Divorce Ministry; in the O’Brien Room of the St. James Parish Office Center, 820 N. Arlington Heights Road, Arlington Heights; visit catholicsdivorce.com or contact Deacon Jim Bannon at 224-345-7200 or jamesrbannon@sbcglobal.net to register.
“Finding Hope/Healing Hearts” grief support group : 10-week group for adults who have experienced the death of a loved one; meets Tuesdays, 6:30-8:00 p.m. Feb. 5 to April 9 at St. Mary of the Annunciation 22333 W. Erhart Road, Mundelein; or Thursdays, 7-8:30 p.m., Feb. 7-April 11, at St. Edna, 2525 N. Arlington Heights Road, Arlington Heights; to register call 847-223-0010 or email dmulroe@stmota.org.
Secular Franciscan Fraternity : Forming at St. Ita Church, 5500 N. Broadway; anyone interested in the lay order founded by Saint Francis of Assisi for people living in the world can call Fr. Bob at 773-561-5343.
Lay Dominican chapter : St. Pius V bilingual lay Dominican chapter looking for members who want to learn and live the pillars of prayer, ministry, study and community; meets last Saturday of the month at 10 a.m. at St. Pius V School, 1919 S. Ashland Ave.; for information, text Carmen Maria at 773-745-0854 or call Fr. Santiago at 312-226-6161.
“To Be Joyful Again” : nondenom­inational support group for widows, widowers or anyone else who has lost a significant other, meets every first and third Thursday of the month at 7 p.m. at Holy Family Parish, 2515 Pala­tine Road, Inverness, contact Elaine at 847-705-9886 for more information.
Widows and widowers : third Satur­day of the month, 2-5:30 p.m., looking for new members for Naim chapter, organization of widowed men and women who meet for friendship and support; at St. Vincent Ferrer Church Cabrini room, 1530 Jackson Ave., River Forest; for information, contact Virginia Mersch at 708-639-4674 or Gerry Liss at 773-685-5042 or geraldineliss48@gmail.com.

Potpourri

St. Kateri's Closet : donate First Communion dresses and suits for families to borrow and return at no cost to them; Communion attire can be sent to St, Hugh Parish, Lyons, or schedule a pickup by calling Amanda at 708-826-0405 or for more information call 708-447-3108.
Scholarship available : The Archdiocesan Council of Catholic Women offers a $1,000 per year scholarship renewable for four years to a young Catholic woman, currently a high school senior; rules/criteria and application are available for download at www.accwchicago.org/scholarship; deadline for submission is March 20; call the ACCW office at 312-534-8330 with questions.
St. Vincent de Paul/Resurrection Church : needs men’s clothing, jeans, hiking boots, belts, sleeping bags, jackets, hand tools, 3043 N. Francisco Ave., call Mrs. Moore for pick-up, at 773-478-9705.

Retreats

Reflect Catholic Retreat for Midlife Singles : Feb. 22-24; for mid-life singles to contemplate how and where they belong in society, within your family, faith community, and circles of friendship; at Cardinal Stritch Retreat House, Mundelein; check-in at around 5:30 p.m. on Friday and end by 3 p.m. on Sunday; $215; for information or to register, visit www.ReflectRetreat.com.
Women's Discernment Retreat : March 15-17; for single, Catholic women ages 18-50 invited for a weekend of monastery life with time for quiet prayer, simple work, and joyful fellowship with other women as they explore Benedictine spirituality; . facilitated by Sr. Belinda Monahan at St. Scholastica Monastery, 7430 N. Ridge Blvd,; for more information, visit osbchicago.org/discernmentretreat; RSVP to Sister Belinda at 773-338-7063 or bmonahan@osbchicago.org.

Volunteers

Little Sisters of the Poor : Seeking volunteers for a variety of needs, seven days a week, at St. Mary’s Home, 2325 N. Lakewood Ave., one block west of DePaul University; for information, contact the volunteer coordinator at 773-935-9600, ext. 221 or email volchicago@littlesistersofthepoor.org.
Women’s Center : Main office at 5116 N. Cicero Avenue, is looking for volunteers to answer phones and other tasks, call Terry Jones at 773-794-4771 or email tjones@gotwc.org.
Providence Soup Kitchen : hours available Monday-Friday, 9:15 a.m.- 1:30 p.m., underneath St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, Noble Street and Evergreen Avenue, contact Sr. Florine Licavoli at 773-558-9258.
Chicago Shares : Chicago-based non-profit provides food and personal items to the city's homeless and needy through a unique voucher program; seeking volunteers to help with publicity, especially social media; for information visit chicagoshares.org.
Parenting for Non-Violence : Organization formed to stop inner-city violence before it starts by providing parents with evidence-based parenting skills; currently in need of these volunteers: photo journalist, program development, grant writers and editors, and researchers for the Parent Resource Committee; for more information, contact tgill@parenting4noniolence.org or 708-321-0311.
Northside Latin Progress : needs volunteers for a variety of tasks to assist immigrant men with wage theft, medical and immigration advice, as well as providing clothing and other supplies; call Mrs. G. Moore at 312-343-0844.
Around the Archdiocese is a free listing for Catholic events in the Archdiocese.
  • Include time, date, place, address and contact phone number (with area code).
  • Column space will determine what can be included.
  • Information will be listed at least one issue before the date of the event and information must be received at least two weeks before publication of that issue.
Mail your notice to:
Around the Archdiocese
Chicago Catholic
835 North Rush St.
Chicago, IL 60611
fax 312.534.7330

editorial@chicagocatholic.com

Advertising