Around the Archdiocese

Around the Archdiocese is a free listing for Catholic events in the Archdiocese.
  • Include time, date, place, address and contact phone number (with area code).
  • Column space will determine what can be included.
  • Information will be listed at least one issue before the date of the event and information must be received at least two weeks before publication of that issue.
Mail your notice to:
Around the Archdiocese
Chicago Catholic
835 North Rush St.
Chicago, IL 60611
fax 312.534.7330
editorial@chicagocatholic.com

Anniversaries

St. Michael, Orland Park, 150th anniversary : Sept. 29 dinner-dance at Palos Country Club; Oct. 1, noon bilingual Mass with Cardinal Cupich presiding; St. Michael Parish, 14327 Highland Ave., Orland Park: call the parish at 708-349-0903 for details.
Our Lady of Lourdes 125th anniversary: : Oct. 1, 2 p.m. Mass to be celebrated by Bishop Francis Kane; Oct. 15, joint concert and all-class reunion; 4640 N. Ashland Ave.; call the parish office at 773-561-2141 for details.
St. Symphorosa 90th anniversary : Oct. 7, 5 p.m. Mass with Cardinal Cupich presiding; St. Symphorosa Church, 6135 S. Austin Ave.; , reception to follow in Sharp Center; call 773-767-1523 for details.
Sacred Heart Winnetka 120th anniversary : Oct. 15, 10:30 a.m. Mas, with Cardinal Cupich presiding; reception to follow in the Parish Center; 1077 Tower Road, Winnetka; call 847-446-0856 for details.
St. Bernadette 70th Anniversary : Oct. 21, 4 p.m. Mass with Bishop Andrew Wypych at St. Bernadette Parish, 9343 S. Franciscp, Evergreen Park; reception to follow at Beverly Country Club, 87th Street and Western Avenue; call the parish office at 708-422-8995 for details.
St. Eulalia 90th anniversary : Oct. 29, 10am Mass at St. Eulalia Church, Ninth Ave. and I-290 in Maywood; reception to follow at the Diplomat West Banquet Hall, Elmhurst; call 708-254-4966 for details.

Benefits

“Fore the Macs – Playing it Forward” : Sept. 15, 3 p.m. at Ridge Country Club, 10355 S. California Ave.; golf outing benefits Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School's scholarship fund; $125 for nine holes of golf, beverages on the course and dinner; $60 for dinner only, starting at 6 p.m.; for details visit mothermcauley.org.
Back to School Brews : Sept. 28, 6–8 p.m; in support of Holy Trinity High School students; $30 includes heavy hors d’oeuvres and open bar, sneak peek of “Guardians of Hope”; at Vice District Brewing, 1454 S. Michigan Ave.; purchase tickets at target="_blank">www.holytrinity-hs.org.
4th Annual HEAL Benefit : Oct. 4, 6-9 p.m.; proceeds go to Home to Enhance African Life, a Catholic charitable organization that supports 3 schools in rural southeast Nigeria; featuring Fr. George Clements; at Franciscans of the Holy Family Custody; 4848 S. Ellis Ave.; call Nick to RSVP at 312-952-4855.

Craft fairs

Arts and craft fair and bake sale : Oct. 14, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; hosted by the St. Eugene Altar and Rosary Society in the Shaughnessy Center, 5220 N. Canfield Ave.; crafters, baked goods, refreshments available.
Seeking vendors and crafters : for fourth annual Holiday Extravaganza Nov. 19, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m, at St. Symphorosa Parish, 6135 S. Austin Ave.; email mwodke@yahoo.com for more information.
Seeking vendors and crafters : for Holiday Bazaar Dec. 2, 4:30-7 p.m., and Dec. 3, 9 a.m to 2 p.m. at St. Julian Eymard Parish, 601 Biesterfield Road, Elk Grove Village; email meghan.donahue@stjulianeymard.org or visit the parish website at stjulianeymard.org.
: Seeking crafters: crafters of handmade goods can register for a table at the St. Nicholas Holiday Festival and Craft Fair Dec. 2 and Dec. 3; applications at nickchurch.org/holiday/ or by requesting an application from bloughb48@yahoo.com.

Devotions

Sacrament of anointing of the sick : Sept. 24 at 11 a.m. Mass at the Shrine of Our Lady of Pompeii, 1224 W. Lexington St.; call Carl Wachsmann at 312-421-3757 or visit www.ourladyofpompeii.org for details.
Feast of San Lorenzo Ruiz : Sept. 24:, noon Mass followed by hospitality, St. Isaac Jogues Church, 8101 W. Golf Road, Niles, 847-967-1060, all welcome.
St. Padre Pio relics : Sept. 25, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m., relics including a lock of St. Padre Pio’s hair, blood from his wounds, a glove used to cover his stigmatized hands and part of his religious habit will be on display at St. Francis Borgia Church, 8033 W. Addison St.; Bishop John Manz will celebrate a multilingual Mass at 7 p.m.; Sept. 26, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m., the relics will be available for veneration at St. Ita Church, 1220 W. Catalpa Ave.; Bishop Joseph Perry will celebrate Mass at 7 p.m.; for more information, visit www.padrepiochicago.com.
Red Mass : Oct. 3, 5:15 p.m. at Holy Name Cathedral, hosted by the Catholic Lawyers Guild of Chicago; judges and lawyers will walk in procession into the cathedral at the beginning of Mass; main celebrant to be Cardinal Cupich; reception follows in Loyola University’s Kasbeer Hall, 25 E. Pearson St.; tickets required for reception, $40 for those in practice less than five years, government employees or not-for-profit employees; visit clgchicago.org for information.
Healing Masses : Oct. 5, 7 p.m. at St. Monica Parish, 5135 N. Nottingham Ave.; Oct. 6, 7 p.m., at St. William Parish, 2600 N. Sayre Ave.; Oct. 7, 7 p.m., at St. Cyril and Methodius, 608 Sobieski St., Lemont; Oct. 8, 3 p.m., at Incarnation Parish, 5757 W. 127th St., Palos Heights; all with Fr. John Bashobora, coordinator of the Charismatic Renewal Movement in the Mbarara Diocese of Uganda and founder of the Friends of Christ Foundation.
Holy Hour with Procession and Rosary for Peace on St. Faustina’s Feast : Oct. 5, 6 p.m., Incarnation Parish, 5757 W. 127th St., Palos Heights, 708-597-3180; exposition of the Blessed Sacrament, prayer before statue of Our Lady, recitation of rosary for peace, procession with candles, Benediction, and blessing with relic of St. Faustina.
First Saturday devotions : Oct. 7, begins with 8:30 a.m. Mass, which includes anointing of the sick, followed by exposition of the Blessed Sacrament, first Saturday devotional prayers to Our Lady of Fatima, rosary, Benediction, confessions, and Divine Mercy Chaplet, St. Jane de Chantal Church, 5252 S. Austin Ave..
Rosary in the Park : Oct. 7, 10 a.m.; hosted by the Knights of Columbus Maria Council at Hodges Park, Courtland and Vine avenues, Park Ridge; commemorating the 100th anniversary of the final appearance of Our Lady of Fatima; bring your own lawn chair or blanket; call 847-692-7565 for details.
Mass for the beatification of Venerable Mother Maria Kaupas, foundress of the Sisters of St. Casimir : Oct. 7, 9:30 a.m. in the St. Casimir Center chapel, 2601 W. Marquette Road; light refreshments following Mass; all invited; for information, call 773-776-1324.
Mass of Reconciliation : Oct. 7, 5 p.m., hosted by Kolbe House Jail Ministry at Assumption BVM Church, 2434 S. California Ave.; for all those affected by incarceration as well as those who wish to offer their supportive presence; followed by fellowship; every Saturday thereafter, the church will be open at 4 p.m. for the sacrament of reconciliation and quiet prayer before Mass, which will conclude with a blessing with a relic of St. Dismas, the man convicted on the cross alongside Jesus; on the first Saturday of each month, a potluck supper for all in attendance will follow the Eucharist; for more information, contact Kolbe House at 773-247-0070 or info@kolbehouseministry.org.
100th anniversary of Fatima apparitions celebration: : 100th Anniversary of Fatima Apparitions Celebration: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.; bilingual (English/Polish) Mass, rosary, candlelight procession with statue of Our Lady of Fatima brought from Portugal; at St. John Brebeuf Church, 8307 N. Harlem Ave, Niles.
Rosary rally : Oct. 14, noon, rain or shine, in the Soukal Floral Grass Garden Area, 6118 Archer Ave.; in honor of the 100th anniversary of the Marian apparitions at Fatima, Portugal; bring a rosary and a lawn chair or a blanket.
St. Mother Teresa relic and prayer for vocations : Oct. 15, following 10 a.m. Mass at St. Bride Parish, 7811 S. Coles Ave.; a lock of Mother Teresa’s hair will be on display; participants will pray for young people to pursue vocations; Mother Teresa candles and prayer cards are available for home use; to be held every third Sunday after Mass; for information contact the parish office at 773-731-8822 or stbride@archchicago.org.
Purgatorial Society : Oct. 21, 8:30 a.m. Mass, followed by St. Bernadette rosary and Divine Mercy Chaplet, to be prayed for the poor souls in purgatory; at St. Jane de Chantal, 5252 S. Austin Ave.
Masses for the Beatification of Venerable Mother Mary Theresa Dudzik, foundress of the Franciscan Sisters of Chicago : Oct. 21, 9 a.m. in the Sacred Heart of Jesus Chapel at Our Lady of Victory Motherhouse, 11400 Theresa Drive, Lemont; Oct. 22, 5 p.m. at St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, the Sanctuary of the Divine Mercy, 1351 W. Evergreen, call 630-243-3600.
Jesuit Connections second annual Chicago-area Mass and reception : Oct. 22, 5 p.m.; at Cristo Rey Jesuit High School, Chapel of the Sacred Heart, 1852 W. 22nd Place; Fr. Joe Simmons, SJ, ordained June 2017, presiding; to assist as a member of the choir, lector, altar server or extraordinart minister of Communion email Lauren Gaffey at lgaffey@charis.org; to RSVP visit charis.website/jesuitconnections/.
Vocations Mass : Oct. 28, 8:30 a.m., followed by exposition of the Blessed Sacrament, rosary, Divine Mercy Chaplet and prayer devotions; St. Jane de Chantal Church, 5252 S. Austin Ave.
Memorial Mass : Oct. 29, 2 p.m., Sisters of the Living Word will host a Mass honoring all those loved ones who have passed; at the Living Word Center, 800 N. Fernandez Ave., Arlington Heights; RSVP online at slw.org and submit prayer requests via email to mmei@slw.org.
Covenant Renewal Service : Oct. 31, 7 p.m., at Holy Name Cathedral, 735 N. State St.; Cardinal Cupich and Bishop Wayne Miller of the Metropolitan Chicago Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America will lead an ecumenical prayer service and renew the covenant originally signed between the two local churches in 1989; for more information or to RSVP, visit renewingcovenant.com or call 312-534-5325.
All Souls’ Remembrance Service and Mass for the beatification of Venerable Mother Maria Kaupas : Nov. 4 at 9:30 a.m. in the St. Casimir Center chapel, 2601 W. Marquette Road; names of the deceased will be read beginning at 8:45 a.m.; submit names to the attention of Daina Cyvas, 2601 W. Marquette Road, by Oct. 28; light refreshments follow; for information, call 773-349-8064.
Eucharistic adoration : First Saturday of each month, following 8 a.m. Mass, with rosary, confessions, and Benediction; St. Luke Church, 7600 W. Lake St., River Forest, 708-771-8250.
First Friday eucharistic adoration : Immaculate Conception Church, 7211 W. Talcott, starting with Mass at 5:30 p.m. and continuing with exposition until 7:30 p.m. and Benediction.
Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament : Mondays, noon-8 p.m. with Benediction at 7:45 p.m. in St. Eugene Church, 7958 W. Foster Ave., 773-775-2832.
First Friday Adoration : 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. at St. Martha, 8523 Georgiana Ave., Morton Grove, 3-4 p.m. Divine Mercy Holy Hour and Rosary for Life, 847-965-0261.
Eucharistic Adoration : first Fridays, 7 p.m. to midnight, at St. James Parish Hall (behind school), 2912 S. Wabash Ave.; contact Peter at pwawire@stjameswabash.org.
St. Michael League Masses : for first responders including law enforcement and military, May 16 and third Tuesdays of the month at 6 p.m. at Most Holy Redeemer Church, 9525 S. Lawndale Ave., Evergreen Park; May 28 and fourth Sundays of the month at 10 a.m. at Monastery of the Holy Cross, 3111 S. Aberdeen St., refreshments follow.
St. Peregrine Healing Mass : on second and third Saturdays, 11 a.m., at Our Lady of Sorrows Basilica, 3121 W. Jackson Blvd., 773-638-5800, ext. 19.
Tridentine Mass : Sundays at noon at St. Thomas More Church, 8100 S. California Ave.; call 773-436-4444.
Honoring St. John Paul II : every first Sunday of the month after 9 a.m. English Mass and 11 a.m. Polish Mass at Five Holy Martyrs Parish, 4327 S. Richmond St.; special prayers and veneration of St. John Paul II’s relic, cake and coffee social in the Bishop Abramowicz Parish Hall; for more information, please call 773-254-3636.
Eucharistic Adoration : Thursdays, following 8 a.m. Mass until 6:45 p.m., St. Ferdinand Church, 5900 W. Barry Ave., 773-622-5900.
Eucharistic Adoration : weekdays, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., at Pauline Books and Media Chapel, 172 N. Michigan Ave., 312-346-4902.
Filipino Bilingual Mass : celebrated in Tagalog and English, on first and third Sundays of each month at 5 p.m., St. Mary of Celle Church, 1428 S. Wesley Ave., Berwyn, 708-788-0876.
St. Albert the Great Parish : eucharistic adoration, daily, 7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., in Sacred Heart Chapel, 8000 S. Linder, Ave., Burbank, 708-423-0321.
First Friday adoration : All-night adoration from Friday 8:30 a.m. the first Friday of the month to Saturday 8 a.m. at St. Theresa, adoration others Fridays 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; 455 N. Benton St., Palatine, 847-323-0914.
Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament : Mondays, noon-8 p.m. with Benediction at 7:45 p.m. in St. Eugene Church, 7958 W. Foster Ave., 773-775-2832.
First Friday Adoration : 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. at St. Martha, 8523 Georgiana Ave., Morton Grove, 3-4 p.m. Divine Mercy Holy Hour and Rosary for Life, 847-965-0261.
Holy Hour for Vocations : Wednesdays, 6-7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Snows, 4812 S. Leamington Ave., Thursdays 5:30-6:30 p.m. at St. Jane de Chantal, 53rd Street and McVicker Ave.

Entertainment

“Songs That Make Me Laugh, Songs That Make Me Cry, Songs That Make Me Feel” : “Forgiveness: The Secret of Peace”: Sept. 23, 7 p.m., documentary on the life and work of Fr. Ubald Rugirangoga, survivor of 1994 Rwandan genocide; Fr. Rugirangoga will be present for questions and answers after the film; to be shown on football field scoreboard, weather permitting; tickets $11.99 online by going to ticketbud.com and searching “Forgiveness: The Secret,” $15 at door; $5 students 13 and older; all proceeds benefit Fr. Rugirangoga’s ministry; for more information, visit myfatherslove.info/.
Western Round-Up : Sept. 30, 5-10 p.m., hosted by the St. Dorothy Parish Ladies Guild Society; for adults; line dancing, games and food; $20 per person; in the St. Dorothy Gym, 7740 S. Eberhart Ave.; for tickets contact Staci Thomas at 773-651-7000 or email stacilthomas@yahoo.com.
Sacred music concert : Oct. 8, 4 p.m; South Holland Master Chorale kicks off its 20th anniversary season under the direction of Albert at St. Irenaeus Church, Orchard Drive and Indianwood Boulevard, Park Forest; the concert will be repeated Oct. 15 in South Holland; for information visit southhollandmasterchorale.org or call 708-210-2913.
St. Viator Haunted House: Stairway to Insanity : Oct. 13-14, 20-21 and 27-28, 7-10 p.m.’ 3644 N. Kedvale Ave., second floor; this haunted house is scary and intended for mature audiences; $10 entrance.
“Menotti's Amahl and the Night Visitors” : Dec. 8 and 9, both concerts at 8 p.m.; presented by the Niles Metropolitan Chorus at St. John Brebeuf Church, 8307 N. Harlem Ave., Niles; tickets at the parish office and at door; for information, call 847-966-8145 or visit www.sjbrebeuf.org or www.nilesmetropolitanchorus.com.

Festivals

St. Francis Borgia Fall Fest : Sept. 21, 5-10 p.m.; Sept. 22, 5-11 p.m.; Sept. 23, 1-11 p.m.; Sept. 24, 1-9 p.m.; food, beer garden, rides, entertainment; games; mega pass for ride all four days $50 in advance, $60 at event; 8033 W. Addison St.; call 773-589-1000 for details.
Taste of St. Felicitas : Sept. 24, noon-4 p.m.; food, music, community; in the Avalon Charter School cafeteria, 1501 E. 83rd Place.
St. Cletus Parish Fall Fest : Sept. 7-10; carnival rides, games, food, beverages, raffles, and live entertainment at St. Cletus Parish, 600 W. 55th St., LaGrange; first responders’ Mass 11 a.m. Sept. 10; carnival wristbands $45 before the event and $55 at festival; for questions or to get involved email fallfest@stcletusparish.com or call 708-352-6209; for details visit stcletusparish.com/fallfest/.
St. Leonard Blocktoberfest : Sept. 9, family fest with music, food, beer, margaritas, wine, vendors and a kids’ pavilion with bounce houses and more; free admission; 33rd Street and Clarence Avenue, Berwyn; for more information, visit Blockoberfest.weebly.com on Facebook or call 708-749-3666 for details.
3rd annual Oktoberfest : Sept. 15, 6-10 p.m. in parish center; Sept. 16, 2-10 p.m. in church parking lot; Transfiguration Parish, 348 W. Mill St., Wauconda; German music, food, beer, live bands, kids games 2-6:30 pm Sept. 16, raffles and silent auction; tickets $3 in advance, $5 at door; for information, call the parish office at 847-526-2400 ext. 245.
Festa di Tutti I Santi!: : Sept. 17 at the Shrine of Our Lady of Pompeii, 1224 W. Lexington St.; call Marcia Piemonte at 312-421-3757 or visit www.ourladyofpompeii.org for details.
Oktoberfest : Sept. 22, 6:30 p.m., at Our Lady Mother of the Church Hayes Center, 8700 W. Leland Ave.; Die Musikmeisters German Band will perform traditional German music, including polkas, waltzes, marches, folk songs, sing-a-longs and audience participation songs; entertainment for all ages; tickets are $25 in advance or $30 at door and include bratwurst sandwich, sides, dessert and entertainment; cash bar; for details call 773-625-3369.
St. Emily ‘Feastival’ : Sept. 23; at St. Emily Parish, 1400 E. Central Road, Mount Prospect; begins with 8 a.m. 5K run starting from south lot on the school grounds; 3-4:30 p.m. bingo, a silent raffle and bottle blast in the parish center; followed procession into church, blessing of new statue and Mass at 5 p.m.; dinner, dancing, a beer garden, and children’s games follow in the school; for information, see the St. Emily website, look at the Sunday bulletin online or call the parish office at 847-824-5049.
Holy Family Fall Fest : Sept. 23, 2-10 p.m. at Holy Family Parish, 2515 Palatine Road, Inverness; family activities during the day and entertainment for adults; Kid’s Fest featurws games, a climbing wall, a zip line, face painters, balloon artists and a petting zoo; cover band The Chicago Experience performs at 7:30 p.m.; food, beer and wine are available for purchase; admission $5 for adults 18 and over.
St. Columba fall carnival : Sept. 27 to Oct. 1; 5-10:30 p.m. daily, noon-10:30 p.m. on the weekend; carnival rides, games, food, raffles; at 133rd Street and Green Bay Avenue; free admission and parking; five-day megapass wrist bands on sale in the rectory at 13323 S. Green Bay Ave., $40 in advance and $45 at the event; daily ride wrist bands available at the carnival for $30 per day; for questions please call the parish rectory at 773-646-2660.
1st Annual K of C Hall Beer Fest : Oct. 7, 1-5 p.m., at Knights of Columbus Holy Rosary Council 4483 Hall, 15 N. Hickory Ave., Arlington Heights; tickets $20 in advance, $25 at the door; event includes craft brewery samples from Two Brothers, Lagunitas, Arlington Beer Company and Granite City Brewing; complimentary appetizers and a signature cocktail, live music and Oktoberfest-style food; tickets at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/1st-annual-kc-hall-beer-fest-tickets-37036918420?aff=eivtefrnd; contact Dave Klein at 847-345-3647 for details.
St. Sylvester Fest : Oct. 7, 2-9 p.m.; starts with Mass at 2 p.m.; beer garden, food, live music; free admission; 2157 N. Humboldt Blvd.; call 773-235-3646 or email stsylvester@archchicago.org for details.
Taste of St. Wenceslaus : Oct. 8, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. in the parish hall basement, 3400 N. Monticello Ave.; Latino, Polish, Filipino, and American dishes prepared by parishioners plus baked goods, coffee and drinks; for details, call 773-588-1135 or email stwenchurch@yahoo.com.
Taste of St. Isaac Jogues : Oct. 14, foods of 11 countries, 6-7:30 p.m., then music by Patty and the Melts until 9:30 p.m., St. Isaac Jogues Church, 8101 W. Golf Road, Niles; facepainting and games; call 847-966-1180 for information.

Games

St. Barbara Thursday Bingo : 6:30 p.m., 2859 S. Throop St., call 312-835-5411 for details.
St. Gerald’s Bingo : 7 p.m. Friday nights, doors open at 4:30 pm.; Dou­ble Q, Hot Ball, Count Out, Bull’s Eye, Green Coverall, pull tabs, good food and free coffee; weekly raffle drawings, quarterly loyalty drawings; 93rd Street and Central Avenue, Oak Lawn; call 708-422-2194.
Tuesday Night Bingo : games at 7 p.m., in St. Christina School Hall, 11005 S. Homan Ave., 773-779-7181.

Job Ministry

Total Networking Night : Sept. 11, 7-9:15 p.m., hosted by St. Hubert Job and Networking Ministry at St. Hubert Ministry Center, 729 Grand Canyon St., Hoffman Estates; for more information, contact coordinator Bob Podgorski at careerguy1@gmail.com.
Resume review : Sept. 23, 9-11 a.m., at Roselle United Methodist Church, 206 S. Rush St., Roselle, Illinois; hosted by St. Hubert Job and Networking Ministry at St. Hubert Ministry Center, 729 Grand Canyon St., Hoffman Estates; for more information, contact coordinator Bob Podgorski at careerguy1@gmail.com.
“You Can’t Get There Without Selling Yourself” : “You Can’t Get There Without Selling Yourself”: Sept. 25, 7-9:15 p.m.; presentation by career coach Peter Chon, hosted by St. Hubert Job and Networking Ministry at St. Hubert Ministry Center, 729 Grand Canyon St., Hoffman Estates; for more information, contact coordinator Bob Podgorski at careerguy1@gmail.com.

Lectures

Dianne Bergant on Wisdom literature : Sundays Sept. 10-Oct. 1, 1-2- p.m.; Sept. 10, “The Beginning of Wisdom” on Proverbs; Sept. 17, “Things too wonderful for me” on Job; Sept. 24, “Woman-Wisdom” on Sirach; and Oct. 1, “My beloved is mine” on the Song of Songs; in the at St. Francis Xavier Parish Xavier Room, 9th Street and Linden Avenue, Wilmette.
Three to Get Married: Fr. Brian Mullady Addresses Natural Law and Theology of the Body : 9 a.m. Sept. 16, at Marytown, 1600 W. Park Ave., Libertyville. Sponsored by Lake County Right to Life; visit lcrtl.org/three-to-get-married-presented-by-father-brian-mullady or call (847) 223-7022.
Regina Dominican High School Leadership Institute : Sept. 6, 8:16-9:15 a.m.; Kelly Rourke Golden, class of 1989 and owner of Neapolitan fasion emporium, on being a business owner; Sept. 18, 6:30-7:30 p.m., Bridget Coughlin, president and CEO of the Shedd Aquarium on leadership; both presentations free; in Regina Dominican’s O’Shaughnessy Theater, 701 Locust Road, Wilmette; register for one or both at rdhs.org/events/.
“There is Hope: Success Stories, Updates, Action Plans from Illinois Right to Life” : Sept. 14, 7 p.m., presented by Regina D’Amico, program manager at Illinois Right to Life at St. Bernard Parish, 13030 W. 143 St., Homer Glen; hospitality to follow the program; sponsored by the Multi-parish Respect Life Ministries of St. Bernard; St. Francis of Assisi, Orland Park; St. Michael, Orland Park; Our Lady of the Woods; Orland Park; and Annunciation Byzantine Catholic Parish.
“Religion and Terrorism in the 21st Century” : Sept. 14 and 28, 7-9 p.m.; presented by Ahmad Sadri, professor of Islamic world studies at Lake Forest College; suggested donation of $10 per evening; at Holy Family Parish, 2515 Palatine Road, Inverness; contact Mary Whiteside at 847-907-3450 or mwhiteside@holyfamilyparish.org to register.
“Called to Truth” : Sept. 17, noon to 4:30 p.m.; Carl E. Olson, editor of Catholic World Report and Ignatius Insight.com; two presentations with questions and answers: “The Splendor of Truth: 5 Key Points from St. John Paul II” and “The Splendor of Our Divine Vocation: Children of God”; $10 registration at “Called to Truth” or call 847-729-1414 or at the door; at St. Catherine Laboure Church 3535 Thornwood, Glenview; book table and refreshments.
“Merton’s Monastic Prophetic Spirituality: Relevant for Non-Monks” : Sept. 17, 2 p.m.; Pauline Viviano hosted by the Chicago Merton Society in the Rectory Assembly of Immaculate Conception Parish, 7211 W. Talcott Ave.; free-will offering; refreshments; for more information, call Mike Brennan at 773-447-3989; RSVPs to cc.itms@gmail.com are welcome but not required.
“Role of Women in Transitional Justice” : Sept. 25, noon to 1:30 p.m., with author and Colleen Murphy in the Gloria Dei Center on the Woodlands Academy of the Sacred Heart campus, 760 E. Westleigh Road, Lake Forest; $20 includes lunch; for information or to purchase tickets, visit woodlandsacademy.org/speaker.
Martin Luther: Catholic-Lutheran Dialogue: : Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m., in the Xavier Room at St. Francis Xavier Parish, 524 Ninth St., Wilmette; for information contact sfxkieran@comcast.net or 847-256-4250; refreshments follow.
Divorce, Annulment and Remarriage : Sept. 28, 7 p.m., presented by Tom Kerber, a canon lawyer and judge in the Metropolitan Tribunal of the Joliet Diocese; at Divine Savior Parish, 7740 W. Montrose, Norridge.
Bernardin Award and Murnion Lecture : Bernardin Award and Murnion Lecture: Sept. 29, 7 p.m. at Catholic Theological Union, 5416 S. Cornell Ave.; retired Bishop Ricardo Ramirez of Las Cruces, New Mexico will receive the Bernardin Awars and Cardinal Cupish will deliver the Murnion Lecture, on “Dialogue in the Key of Pope Francis”; hosted by the Catholic Common Ground Inititiave of the Bernardin Center; free; for information, call 773-371-5435; to register online visit www.ctu.edu/murnion17.
Who Is My Neighbor? Catholic Social Teaching and Immigration : Oct. 1, 2 p.m., presented by Nick Haskell, poverty and justice education coordinator for Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Charlotte, North Carolina; at St. Thomas Becket Prish, 1321 Burning Bush Lane, Mount Prospect; for details email Deacon Tony Jannotta at jannotta@comcast.net.
Book study with Sr. Joanne Grib, SLW: : Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30, 9:30-10:30 a.m.; each week read stories from the book “When Women Pray” by Kathleen Beckman; at the Living Word Center, 800 North Fernandez Ave., Arlington Heights; free; register online at slw.org.
“Strong Women of the Bible” : Tuesdays Oct. 3, 10 and 17, 7-9 p.m., presented by Dawn Mayer, vice president of Mission Integration and Pastoral Care for Franciscan Ministries at at Holy Family Parish, 2515 Palatine Road, Inverness; suggested donation of $10 per evening; contact Mary Whiteside at 847-907-3450 or mwhiteside@holyfamilyparish.org to register.
Bible Journey fall session : “The Gospels and Jesus of Nazareth”; Wednesdays Oct. 4, 11, 18 and 25; Nov. 1 and 8; 9:45-10:45 a.m.; presented by Jerry Leitner; $35; at Holy Family Parish, 2515 Palatine Road, Inverness; contact Mary Whiteside at 847-907-3450 or mwhiteside@holyfamilyparish.org to register.
Bridge the Black/White Divide Breakfast Conversation : Oct. 5, 8-10 a.m.; free hot breakfast and conversation at the Living Word Center, 800 N. Fernandez Ave., Arlington Heights; register online at slw.org.
Bible study : “A Biblical Walk Through the Mass,” featuring video presentations by Edward Sri and discussion; Mondays, Oct. 9, 16, 23 and 30; 7-8:30 p.m.; St. Cornelius Church Pacocha Center, 5430 W. Foster Ave.; no fee, all welcome; for more information, contact parish office at 773-283-5222 or kostcorn@gmail.com
“The Vocation of Health Care – A Journey of Accompaniment”: : Oct. 11, 7:00 p.m.; the Siena Center of Dominican University presents Kristen Bayer; in the Priory Auditorium, 7200 W. Division St., River Forest; free; register at events.dom.edu/siena-center or by calling the box office at 708-488-5000.
Lutheran-Catholic Marriages : Oct. 14, 3-5 p.m. at Sheil Catholic Center, 2110 N. Sheridan Road, Evanston; exploring gifts and challenges of Catholic-Lutheran families as part of Lutheran-Catholic Dialogues Evanson Reformation 500 and Beyond; contact Brigitte Bell at brigitte@bsbpc.com or Dan Olsen at dolsen@archchicago.org
Merton lecture : Oct. 15, 2 p.m., the Chicago Merton Society hosts Shawn Storer of the Catholic Peace Fellowship on Blessed Franz Jägerstätter; in the Rectory Assembly of Immaculate Conception Parish, 7211 W. Talcott Ave.; free-will offering; refreshments; for more information, call Mike Brennan at 773-447-3989; RSVPs to cc.itms@gmail.com are welcome but not required.
Bible Brunch : “God So Loved the Cosmos, But Do We?”; Oct. 21, 9 a.m.-noon; presented by Dianne Bergant; $20 includes brunch; contact Mary Whiteside at 847-907-3450 or mwhiteside@holyfamilyparish.org to register.
“God’s Revelation: Why It’s Needed & How We Know It” : Oct. 22, noon to 1:30 p.m.; presentation and discussion with Msgr. Robert J Dempsey, pastor of St. Patrick Parish, Lake Forest; at St. Catherine Laboure, 3535 Thornwood Ave., Glenview; no registration, free-will offering; refreshments served; call 847-826-4704 for details.
“To Redeem the Soul of America: Martin Luther King's Vision and Its Challenge to American Catholics” : Oct. 24, 7 p.m.; the Siena Center of Dominican University presents Fr. Bryan Massingale; in the Priory Auditorium, 7200 W. Division St., River Forest; $10; register at events.dom.edu/siena-center or by calling the box office at 708-488-5000.
Merton lecture : Nov. 5, 2 p.m., the Chicago Merton Society hosts David Belcastro on Merton and Camus; in the Rectory Assembly of Immaculate Conception Parish, 7211 W. Talcott Ave.; free-will offering; refreshments; for more information, call Mike Brennan at 773-447-3989; RSVPs to cc.itms@gmail.com are welcome but not required.
Merton lecture : Nov. 19, 2 p.m., the Chicago Merton Society hosts Paul Pearson on Merton and humor; in the Rectory Assembly of Immaculate Conception Parish, 7211 W. Talcott Ave.; free-will offering; refreshments; for more information, call Mike Brennan at 773-447-3989; RSVPs to cc.itms@gmail.com are welcome but not required.
Merton lecture : Dec. 10, 2 p.m., the Chicago Merton Society hosts Kate Hennessy, Dorothy Day’s granddaughter; and Rosalie Riegle on Dorothy Day; in the Rectory Assembly of Immaculate Conception Parish, 7211 W. Talcott Ave.; free-will offering; refreshments; for more information, call Mike Brennan at 773-447-3989; RSVPs to cc.itms@gmail.com are welcome but not required.
"A Course in Christian Mysticism" : Jan. 21, 2 p.m., the Chicago Merton Society hosts Jon Sweeney; in the Rectory Assembly of Immaculate Conception Parish, 7211 W. Talcott Ave.; free-will offering; refreshments; for more information, call Mike Brennan at 773-447-3989; RSVPs to cc.itms@gmail.com are welcome but not required.

Meals

Sisters of St. Casimir Auxiliary 97th annual Auxiliary Banquet : Sept. 24, doors open at noon, lunch at 1:30 p.m.; at Mama Luigi’s Restaurant, 7500 S. Harlem Ave., Bridgeview; all invited to attend and support the works of the Sisters of St. Casimir; $35 per person; reservations required by Sept. 15; for information, contact the SSC Auxiliary, 773-349-8060.
St. Anthony of Padua Annual Dinner-Dance : Oct. 7; cocktails 6 p.m., dinner 7 p.m., followed by dancing to The Spirit Band; Serbian Social Center, 18550 Stony Island Ave., Lansing; $65, reservations by Sept. 18; to purchase dinner or raffle tickets or make a donation, contact the rectory at 773-468-1200.
St. Jude the Apostle Annual Dinner : Sept. 24, social hour at 2 p.m., dinner at 3 p.m.; adults $15, children under 12 $7; cash bar; in the parish hall, 900 E. 154th St., South Holland; for information, call the rectory at 708-333-3550.
Catholic Kolping Society Roast Beef Dinner: : Nov. 12, 1 to 5 p.m.; at the Kolping Center, 5826 N. Elston Ave.; $20 members, $23 non-members, $8 children under 12, under 6 free; proceeds benefit St. Joseph Seminary, handicapped children and adults, soup kitchens, Lewis University and St. Vincent de Paul Society; no reservations needed; call 773-792-2190 for information.

Meetings

Fall grief group : Wednesdays Sept. 20 to Oct. 25, 7-8 p.m. in St. Francis Xavier Parish office, 524 Nibth St., Wilmette; all welcome but reservations required and group will be closed after the first meeting; for information or to register call Andrea Hug at 847-256-2273 or email sfxbereavement@gmail.com.
Secular Franciscan Fraternity : Forming at St. Ita Church, 5500 N. Broadway; anyone interested in the lay order founded by Saint Francis of Assisi for people living in the world can call Fr. Bob at 773-561-5343.
Lay Dominican chapter : St. Pius V bilingual lay Dominican chapter looking for members who want to learn and live the pillars of prayer, ministry, study and community; meets last Saturday of the month at 10 a.m. at St. Pius V School, 1919 S. Ashland Ave.; for information, text Carmen Maria at 773-745-0854 or call Fr. Santiago at 312-226-6161.
“To Be Joyful Again” : nondenom­inational support group for widows, widowers or anyone else who has lost a significant other, meets every first and third Thursday of the month at 7 p.m. at Holy Family Parish, 2515 Pala­tine Road, Inverness, contact Elaine at 847-705-9886 for more information.
Widows and widowers : third Satur­day of the month, 2-5:30 p.m., looking for new members for Naim chapter, organization of widowed men and women who meet for friendship and support; at St. Vincent Ferrer Church Cabrini room, 1530 Jackson Ave., River Forest; for information, contact Virginia Mersch at 708-685-5042 or Gerry Liss at 773-685-5042 or geraldinelis@aol.com.

Potpourri

St. Gerald Giant Pumpkin 5K Run/Walk : Oct. 28, 8 a.m., 5K race in memory of Colette McGinnis; at St. Gerald Parish, 9310 S. 55th Cout, Oak Lawn; visit giantpumpkin5k.com for details.
Day of the Dead 5K Run/Walk/Dash : steps off at 8 a.m. Oct. 28 at St. Nicholas of Tolentine School, 3741 W. 62nd St.; registration $25 for teens and adults, $100 for family of six; after-race party until outdoor Mass at 1 p.m.; visit www.stnicksschool.com for details and registration.
Chicago Catholic Committee on Scouting Facilitator Training : for adult leaders helping scouts earn religious awards; Oct. 14, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at the Northeast Illinois Council, 2745 Skokie Valley Road, Highland Park, contact Janet Pasquesi at mapasquesi@gmail.com.
St. Vincent de Paul/Resurrection Church : needs men’s clothing, jeans, hiking boots, belts, sleeping bags, jackets, hand tools, 3043 N. Francisco Ave., call Mrs. Moore for pick-up, at 773-478-9705.

Retreats

Light of the World retreat : Oct. 20-23 at Transfiguration Parish ogfice, 316 Mill St., Wauconda; no cost, meals provided, no overnights; contact Mary Ann Mueller at mamueller77@comcast.net or 847-772-7216 for retreat times, questions, or to register by Oct. 16.
Joyful Again retreats : for widowed men and women; Oct. 28-29 in Batavia, Illinois, or Nov. 11-12 in Lemont; call Joyful Again Widowed Ministry at 708-354-7211 for details.
Women’s Silent Weekend Retreat : Nov. 3-5; presenter Fr. Edward Schmidt, SJ; at the Chicago Cenacle, 513 Fullerton Parkway; for information or to register visit a href="http://www.cenaclesisters.org/chicago/Retreats-Programs/" target="_blank">www.cenaclesisters.org/chicago/Retreats-Programs/ or contact Sr. Judith Zonsius at csisters@cenaclechicago.org or 773-528-6300.

Reunions

Quigley Seminary Class of 1967 : 50th Anniversary Reunion Weekend, Sept. 22-24; Sept. 22 tour of Quigley's chapel; celebration Sept. 23 at Techny, 2001 Waukegan Road, Northbrook; and brunch is Sunday; all students who started in 1963 invited; visit http://quigley67.com for events and accommodations information.
Mercy High School Alumnae : luncheon, noon, Oct. 7, $35 per person, Doubletree Hotel, 5000 W. 127th Street, Alsip, 708-425-4723.
Academy of Our Lady/Longwood : Oct. 14, 5:30-10:30 p.m., all-school reunion, at the Hilton Oak Lawn Hotel, 94th Street and Cicero Avenue, Oak Lawn; tickets $55, $60 after Oct. 10; proceeds benefit Alumnae Office; as part of the reunion, alumnae may visit the former AOL Campus at 10:30 a.m. Oct. 14; reservations required for the reunion but not the school tour; call 773-445-2300. or visit www.AOLAlumnae.com.
St. Willibrord Class of 1969 50th Year Reunion (at 48½ years) : Oct. 28, 6-11 p.m. at the American Legion Hall, 17423 S. 67th Court; $50 per person, cash bar; spouses and significant others welcome; contact Jan (Zbella) Beland at 708-479-0029 or janbeland@hotmail.com.
St. Ethelreda School 90th anniversary/alumni reunion : St. Ethelreda School 90th Anniversary/Alumni Reunion: Nov. 4, 6 - 9 pm, 115 Bourbon St., 3359 W. 115th St., Merrionette Park; food, drinks, cash bar; $50 by Oct. 20, $55 at door; partial proceeds to Eagles Forever Scholarship Fund; see school website, Eventbrite, Facebook or call Teresa McCartin at 773-677-3005 for details.
St. Pancratius Class of 1967 : looking for all graduates to celebrate 50th anniversary of graduation Nov. 5; location TBD; contact Ed Pienta at edpienta@yahoo.com; John Klimek at 708-446-8704 or Ken Nowak at 847-946-3618.
Alvernia Alumnae Association Annual Fall Gathering : Nov. 5, 3 p.m. Mass at Our Lady, Mother of the Church, 8701 W. Lawrence Ave.; followed by light refreshments and visiting; alumnae, former faculty, family and friends welcome; for information, contact Eileen Lowery at 773-882-1637 or alverniainfo@gmail.com.
Notre Dame High School for Girls-Mango Ave. : Nov. 11, 6 p.m., all-school reunion honoring class years ending in “2” and “7” with special honor for classes of 1967 (50th) and 1992 (25th); at the Crowne Plaza O’Hare; visit www.sndohio.org for more information or contact mmcgrain@ohsnd.org with questions.

Spiritual Growth

Women’s Spiritual Spa Day : Sept. 14, morning session 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., evening session 6:30-9:30 p.m., choose one; hosted by Queen of All Saints Parish; speaker Barbara Mahany on “Slowing Time: seeing the Sacred Amid the Cacophony of Everyday”; $10; contact Mary Kelly at mpkell@sbcglobal.net or 847-800-5654 or visit qasparish.org and click on Women’s Spiritual Spa to register; registration preferred, but walk-ins welcome.
First Friday Women’s Series : Contemplatives for Our Time: Oct. 6, 10 a.m. to noon at the Chicago Cenacle, 513 Fullerton Parkway; call 773-528-6300 for details.
Calligraphy as Prayerful Meditation : Oct. 14, 9 a.m. to noon, at the Chicago Cenacle, 513 Fullerton Parkway; call 773-528-6300 for details.
Growing Old Gracefully: A Morning of Reflection and Friendship : Oct. 14, 9 a.m.-noon; with presenter Carol Holden from St. Alphonsus Liguori in Prospect Heights; at St. Thomas Becket Parish, 1321 N. Burning Bush Lane; $12 includes morning of prayer, coffee and treats; for details, call Liz at 847-827-9220.
17th Annual Lost Child Pilgrimage : Oct. 28, 9 a.m. to 1:30 p.mm, for men and women who have lost a child, speaker Fr. Richard Fragomeni, at the Shrine of Our Lady of Pompeii, 1224 W. Lexington St.; $25 registration includes lunch; call 312-421-3757 or visit ourladyofpompeii.org to register.

Volunteers

Little Sisters of the Poor : Seeking volunteers for a variety of needs, seven days a week, at St. Mary’s Home, 2325 N. Lakewood Ave., one block west of DePaul University; for information, contact Peter Harley at 773-935-9600, ext. 221 or email volchicago@littlesistersofthepoor.org.
Providence Soup Kitchen : hours available Monday-Friday, 9:15 a.m.- 1:30 p.m., underneath St. Stanislaus Kostka Church, Noble Street and Evergreen Avenue, contact Sr. Florine Licavoli at 773-558-9258.
Chicago Shares : Chicago-area non-profit with ties to several faith communities helping homeless/needy with a voucher program, looking for volunteers to help with publicity, espe­cially social media; for information visit www.chicago-shares.org or contact Ron Polaniecki at chicagoshares@gmail.com, or 312-573-4494.
Parenting for Non-Violence : Organization formed to stop inner city violence before it starts by providing parents with understanding of child development and with evidence-based parenting skills; board is currently in need of a volunteer to maintain website and develop social media as well as a corresponding secretary; other opportunities are available for interested parties; contact tgill@parening4nonviolence.org or 708-321-0311 for information.
Around the Archdiocese is a free listing for Catholic events in the Archdiocese.
  • Include time, date, place, address and contact phone number (with area code).
  • Column space will determine what can be included.
  • Information will be listed at least one issue before the date of the event and information must be received at least two weeks before publication of that issue.
Mail your notice to:
Around the Archdiocese
Chicago Catholic
835 North Rush St.
Chicago, IL 60611
fax 312.534.7330

editorial@chicagocatholic.com

Advertising