Clergy Appointments

 

All appointments were effective Jan. 1, unless otherwise noted.

Pastors: Rev. Wayne F. Watts is appointed as pastor of St. Joseph Parish, Wilmette. Effective July 1 appointed as pastor of St. Joseph and St. Francis Xavier parishes in Wilmette. 

Rev. Lawrence Sanders, CSsR, is appointed as pastor of St. Michael Parish in Chicago effective Feb. 10 and is granted the appropriate faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago.

Rev. Jose Carmen Mendez Izquierdo is appointed as pastor of Holy Cross-Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Chicago.

Rev. David B. Krolczyk’s assignment as pastor of St. James Parish, Sauk Village, will be extended for one year, effective July 1 until June 30, 2020.

Rev. Charles W. Watkins’ assignment as pastor of St. Columba and Mother of God parishes, Chicago, will be extended for one year, effective July 1 until June 30, 2020.

Rev. Pedro Campos’ assignment as pastor of St. Kevin Parish, Chicago, will be extended for one year, effective July 1 until June 30, 2020.

Administrator: Rev. Sergio E. Rivas Tamayo, OSB, is appointed parish administrator of St. Genevieve Parish, Chicago, effective Nov. 5. 

Rev. John P. Fahey-Guerra, CSsR, is appointed administrator of St. Michael Parish, Chicago, effective Dec. 3, 2018.

Rev. Patrick Marshall is appointed administrator of St. John Berchmans Parish, Chicago, effective until June 30, 2019.

Rev. Thaddeus Dzieszko is appointed as administrator of Five Holy Martyrs Parish, Chicago, effective until June 30, 2019.

Associate pastor: Rev. Thomas G. Refermat is appointed as associate pastor of St. Benedict Parish, Chicago, effective Dec. 1, 2018.

Rev. Miguel Flores is appointed as associate pastor of Our Lady of the Mount Parish, Cicero.

Rev. Sergio C. Castillo, IVE, is granted the faculties of the Archdiocese of Chicago to serve as associate pastor at St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Chicago, effective Dec. 17, 2018.

Senior priest: Msgr. Daniel Mayall is appointed as senior priest of St. Joseph Parish, Wilmette.

Dean: Rev. Thomas May is appointed as dean of Deanery IV-A, while concurrently serving as pastor of St. Mary Parish, Riverside, effective Oct. 5, 2018 and concluding on June 30, 2021.

Rev. Jose Maria Maldonado-Garcia is appointed as dean of Deanery IV-C, while concurrently serving as pastor of Good Shepherd Parish, effective Oct. 5, 2018 and concluding on June 30, 2021.

Rev. Kevin McCray is appointed as dean of Deanery II-A, while concurrently serving as pastor of St. Mary Parish, Evanston, effective Oct. 23, 2018 and concluding on June 30, 2021.

Retirement: Rev. Leoncio Santiago to retirement on Dec. 31, 2018, after 45 years of priesthood.

Rev. Lawrence Gorski to retirement on Dec. 31, 2018, after 43 years of priesthood.

Rev. Thomas W. Falkenthal to retirement on Jan. 1 after 43 years of priesthood.

Advertising